HomeBlogDental practices

Dental Social Media Marketing in the UK: What It Costs in 2026

Dental Social Media Marketing in the UK: What It Costs in 2026

Most UK dental practices pay between £800 and £2,000 a month for an agency to run their social media. DIY tools start lower, premium partnerships run to £4,000 or more, and ad spend is usually billed on top. Here is what each level gets you, and how to choose without overpaying.

The quick answer

A UK industry guide puts typical dental social media spend at £400 to £4,000 a month, with three broad levels (source):

OptionTypical monthly costBest for
DIY tools and templates£400 to £800Practices with a team member who has time to post
Standard agency package£800 to £2,000Most single-site practices
Premium partnership£2,000 to £4,000+Groups and practices pushing high-value treatments
Paid ads (on top)£640 to £1,600+Implant, Invisalign and whitening campaigns

The DIY figure includes software and the cost of staff time. Ad spend goes to Meta or Google, not to the agency.

What drives the price

  • Volume. 8 posts a month costs far less than 20 posts, reels and stories.
  • Video. Reels with editing and captions take the most time to make.
  • Ads management. Running and testing campaigns is a separate skill from posting.
  • Community management. Replying to comments, messages and reviews every day adds hours.
  • Strategy and reporting. A monthly plan and an honest report on enquiries, not just likes.

What every package should include

  • A monthly content calendar you approve before anything goes live.
  • Posts designed in your brand, not generic stock templates.
  • Patient education on the treatments you most want to grow.
  • Captions written in UK spelling for UK patients.
  • A monthly report that shows enquiries and bookings, not only followers.
  • No long-term contract. Month to month is normal now.

The GDC and ASA rules your posts must follow

Whoever runs your social media must know the rules, because the responsibility stays with your registered dentists. The GDC guidance on advertising applies to Instagram, TikTok, LinkedIn and X as well as your website. Key points:

  • Include the dentist's GDC registration number in advertising.
  • State that a treatment may not suit every patient and depends on an assessment.
  • Back up claims with facts, and avoid promises about results.
  • Only dentists on a GDC specialist list can call themselves a specialist. Others can say "special interest in" or "experienced in".
  • Say whether the practice is NHS, mixed or fully private.

If your practice offers facial aesthetics, remember that Botox is a prescription-only medicine. The ASA does not allow it to be advertised to the public, so promote a consultation for lines and wrinkles instead.

Red flags when choosing a provider

  • Guaranteed patient numbers or "first page in 30 days" promises.
  • Bought followers or likes.
  • No approval step before posts go live.
  • 12-month contracts before you have seen any work.
  • Reports that only show reach and impressions.

How to get more for every pound

Put most of your content behind the treatments with the highest value and the longest decision time, like implants, aligners and whitening. Those patients research for weeks, and clear education posts keep your practice in front of them. Add recall reminders and review requests, because a returning patient costs far less to win than a new one.

Where TrueMark fits

We spent two years creating brand and social content for the Protrusive Dental Podcast, one of the UK's leading dental education podcasts. Our dental plans start from $500 a month, billed in US dollars, with UK spelling, GDC-aware posts, and a free first week. See our dental marketing page or our UK page for examples.

Common questions

How much does dental social media marketing cost in the UK?

Most UK practices pay £800 to £2,000 a month for a standard agency package. DIY tools start around £400 including staff time, and premium partnerships run from £2,000 to £4,000 or more. Ad spend is usually extra.

Is paid advertising included in the monthly fee?

Usually not. Ad spend goes directly to Meta or Google and is billed on top of the management fee.

Do dental social media posts need a GDC number?

The GDC guidance on advertising says dentists must make sure their GDC registration number is included in advertising, and it applies to social media as well as websites.

Can a dental practice advertise Botox on Instagram?

No. Botox is a prescription-only medicine, and UK advertising rules do not allow it to be promoted to the public. Practices can promote a consultation for lines and wrinkles instead.

Ready to start? Your first week is free.

Tell us about your practice in about two minutes. We reply within one business day, and your free week starts after a short kickoff call. If it isn't a fit, you keep three clear fixes.

Prefer to talk first?

Book a free 30-minute call on Google Meet. Times show in your time zone.

Sample times. The calendar shows live availability.

Start free weekSee pricing